Schools Eligible To Receive Funding Through The Reciprocal Education Approach (REA)


Table 1: First Nation-operated and Federally operated schools eligible for funding through REA
Name of school Community
Aamjiwnaang Binoojiinyag Kino Maagewgamgoons
Day Care and JK/SK Preschool
Sarnia
Adult Learning Centre Beausoleil First Nation
Adults in Motion Private School Garden River First Nation
Aglace Chapman Education Centre Big Trout Lake First Nation (Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug)
Antler River Elementary School Chippewas of the Thames First Nation
Baibombeh Anishinabe School Naotkamegwanning First Nation (Pawitik)
Batchewana Learning Centre Sault Ste Marie
Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek School Biinjitiwabik Zaaging Anishinaabek First Nation
Bimose Community High School Kenora
Bkejwanong Kinomaagewgamig Walpole Island First Nation
Chief Simeon McKay Education Centre Kasabonika Lake First Nation
Christian Island Elementary School Beausoleil First Nation
Deer Lake First Nations (David Meekis) Deer Lake First Nation
Delores D. Echum Composite Moose Factory
Dennis Franklin Cromarty High School Thunder Bay
Dokis Indian Day School Kikendawt Kinoomaadii Gaming Dokis First Nation
Eenchokay Birchstick Pikangikum First Nation
Emily C. General Elementary School Ohsweken
Endzhi-gkinoohmaading (Elementary School) Biigtigong Nishnaabeg
Francine J. Wesley Secondary School Kashechewan First Nation
Gaagagekiizhik School Kenora
I.L. Thomas Odadrihonyanita Elementary School Ohsweken
I.R. Churchill Elementary School Lac des Mille Lacs First Nation – Thunder Bay
J.C. Hill Elementary School Six Nations Ohsweken
Jamieson Elementary School Ohsweken
John C Yesno Education Centre Eabamet Lake (Eabametoong First Nation)
Kawenni:io/Gaweni:yo High School Ohsweken
Keewaytinook Internet High School Bearskin Lake First Nation
Keewaytinook Internet High School Deer Lake First Nation
Keewaytinook Internet High School Fort Severn First Nation
Keewaytinook Internet High School Fort William First Nation
Keewaytinook Internet High School Keewaywin First Nation
Keewaytinook Internet High School Mattagami First Nation
Keewaytinook Internet High School McDowell Lake First Nation (Thunder Bay and Red Lake sites)
Keewaytinook Internet High School Mishkeegogamang First Nation
Keewaytinook Internet High School Nibinamik First Nation
Keewaytinook Internet High School North Spirit Lake First Nation
Keewaytinook Internet High School Poplar Hill First Nation
Keewaytinook Internet High School Sachigo Lake First Nation
Keewaytinook Internet High School Weagamow Lake First Nation
Keewaytinook Internet High School Webequie First Nation
Kenjgewin Teg Educational Institute M'Chigeeng First Nation
Kinomaugewgamik School Wasauksing First Nation
Lydia Lois Beardy Memorial Wunnumin Lake First Nation
Mamawmatawa Holistic Education Centre Constance Lake First Nation
Matawa Education & Care Centre Thunder Bay
Migizi Miigwanan Secondary School Longlake #58 First Nation
Migizi Wazisin Elementary School Longlake #58 First Nation
Mikinaak Onigaming School Nestor Falls
Mississauga First Nation Adult Education Blind River
Mizhakiiwetung Memorial Whitedog
Mnjikaning Kendaaswin Elementary School Chippewas of Rama First Nation
Morris Thomas Memorial School Lac Seul First Nation
Mundo Peetabeck Academy Fort Albany First Nation
Nbisiing Secondary School Nipissing First Nation
Netamisakomik Education Centre Pic Mobert First Nation
Obishikokaang Elementary School Lac Seul First Nation
Ohahase Education Centre Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory (Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte)
Oliver M. Smith Kawenni:io Elementary School Ohsweken
Pelican Falls First Nations High School Sioux Lookout
Pic River High School Biigtigong Nishnaabeg
Quinte Mohawk School Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory (Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte)
Sakatcheway Anishinabe Grassy Narrows First Nation (Asubpeechoseewagong Netum Anishinabek)
Seven Generations Secondary School Fort Frances
Seventh Fire Secondary School Lac des Mille Lacs First Nation – Thunder Bay
Shawanosowe School Whitefish River First Nation
Simon Jacob Memorial Education Centre Webequie First Nation
Six Nations Polytechnic STEAM Academy Brantford
St. Joseph's Anishinabek School Sheshegwaning First Nation
Thomas Fiddler Memorial Private High School Sandy Lake First Nation
Vezina Secondary School Attawapiskat First Nation
Waabgon Gamig First Nation School Chippewas of Georgina Island
Wahsa Distance Education Centre Sioux Lookout
Waninitawingaang Memorial School Lac Seul First Nation
Wikwemikong High School Wiikwemkoong Unceded Territory
Zhingwaako Za'iganing School Lac La Croix First Nation